Seattle Style Night

Seattle Style Night

 

 

Seattle Style Night 2015

In 2014, DList Magazine and VannEdge Salon teamed up to deliver a new annual celebration weekend, Seattle Style Weekend, honoring artists apart of the fashion and beauty industry in the greater Seattle area. Both award events included finalist showcases with multiple fashion and hair shows throughout the night.

This year, the event returns with a new program sponsored by Grey Goose VX, D'USSÉ, Woodford Reserve, Hogue Cellars,  Kevin Murphy and Salon Services & Supplies that combines Seattle Fashion Awards and Northwest Hairstyling Awards together in one incredible night of fashion and beauty in the greater Seattle area to create Seattle Style Night benefiting Talk It Up Foundation

The winners will be chosen by the expert judges and announced at the awards ceremony, hosted by Talk It Up TV's, Anny Havland that will feature a fashion showcase of each category and hair shows partnered with salons across the greater Seattle area, local celebrity presenters, swag bags for the VIPS and more.

EVENT DETAILS

DATE: Wednesday, October 14th
TIME: 7 PM - 11 PM
LOCATION: Fremont Foundry Events, 154 N 35th St, Seattle, WA 98103

2015 Seattle Fashion Awards Finalists

FORMAL DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Devon Berrong
2015 WINNER: Dawson & Deveraux 
Julie Danforth 
Justin Zachary
MAC Fashion House

CASUAL WOMENSWEAR DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

MEKA Clothing
Rebekah Adams
2015 WINNER: Tom Ordonio

MENSWEAR DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

2015 WINNER: Juleano
Like A Rockstar
Rich Kids
Tommy De Vera

UP AND COMING FASHION DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

2015 WINNER: Maria Ham
Maggie Green
Monica Tanbrin
Sara Breakfield

JEWELRY DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

FoamyWader
JMcCormick Designs
Lolide
Saebyn Marie
2015 WINNER: Vasiliki Designs 

FASHION PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

James Cheng
Jason Deetz
2015 WINNER: Leo Lam 
McCade Dolan
Michelle Moore

FASHION MODEL OF THE YEAR

Amberleigh West
2015 WINNER: Anya Zaytseva
Haley Wilson
Paul Yakovlev
Rosalyn Hanson

 

2015 Northwest Hairstyling Awards Finalists

NW MASTER HAIRSTYLIST OF THE YEAR

David Scott - The National Beauty Salon (Portland, OR)
2015 WINNER: Lisa Power - Lisa Power Salon (Seattle, WA)
Annie Fisher - AFH Salon (Seattle, WA)
DeAnnalyn Teal - Teal Salon (Portland, OR)
Dayna Cakebread -  Gossamer Salon (Portland, OR)

NW AVANT GARDE STYLIST OF THE YEAR

Kermit Allen - Kermit Dane Salon (Seattle, WA)
2015 WINNER: Kim Botner - Dosha Salon (Portland, OR)
Zoe Boysen - Z Salon (Spokane, WA)

NW HAIRSTYLIST OF THE YEAR

Ashley Biggerstaff - Caruh Salon & Spa (Seattle, WA)
Lindsey Phelps - Gary Manuel Salon (Seattle, WA)
2015 WINNER: Jeremy Novak - Stylus Salon (Seattle, WA)
Mari Dwyer - Collage Salon (Seattle, WA)
Jeremy Todd Abraham - AFH Salon (Seattle, WA)

NW NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Leo Rosaroso - Foxfire Salon (Tacoma, WA)
Emily KangSalon Antonio (Seattle, WA)
2015 WINNER: Tuesday Teal - Teal Salon (Portland, OR)

NW HAIRCOLORIST OF THE YEAR 

Angelo Terracciano - Refinery Salon (Seattle, WA)
Stacie Bowie - Bowie Salon (Seattle, WA)
2015 WINNER: Alex Lawlis - Gary Manuel Salon (Seattle, WA)

NW MAKE-UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cassie Bledsoe - Aveda (Seattle, WA)
2015 WINNER: Michael Matteson - Vann.Edge Salon (Seattle, WA)
Bek Harvey - Pure Alchemy (Seattle, WA)